bandeau header de page avec code et buche Last update : December 27, 2023

Privacy Policy

Introduction

By accessing our website and using our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and the information collection and management practices explained in this document. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review this site periodically for any changes. We’re aware that when you share your information online you are trusting us to make your security and privacy a priority.

Personal information collection

Personal information that you provide on our website forms or chat space is collected and transmitted to our HubSpot CRM (customer relationship management platform):

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Email
  • Phone number

Phone numbers and CVs collected for job applications and internships are forwarded by email directly to human resources and are not saved on the CRM. We also use cookies and log files to gather information about you, as the next section explains.

 

Forms and interactive content

Your personal information is collected on forms. These include:

  • Request for information
  • Appointment booking
  • Job application (forwarded by email to HR)

We use the information gathered in this way for the following purposes:

  • Contact and follow-up
  • Information sharing
  • Website management
  • Statistics

 

Anonymous analytics data

We use tools for gathering anonymous data, including origin (IP address), type of browser used, or number of pages viewed, in order to improve our website and better serve you:

  • Google Analytics
  • Remarketing

This data allows us to post advertising from other sites, based on your interests, while you are visiting our site.
 
The use of these tools allows us to obtain anonymous statistics on use of this site and helps us improve the quality of the site’s content, display, and performance.
 
You can remove this information at any time by following the procedure in the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

 

Access, refusal, and removal

You can prevent the recording of your information by refusing to allow the collection of cookies. In this case, any malfunction of the site as a result of this operation cannot be attributed to us.
 
You may request access, alteration, or removal of your personal information from our systems at any time.
 
To exercise your rights, please email: support[at]effecto.ca

 

Sharing your information

We promise not to share or sell your personal information to third parties.

 

Retention period

Personal information that we collect is kept for an unlimited period of time, unless the person concerned requests its removal.

 

Personal data management officer

The personal data management officer’s responsibilities are to:

  • Determine the purposes for which data is protected and the means to be employed.
  • Inform you and the Quebec Commission for Information Access (CAI) if the integrity of your data is compromised

Contact : Edith Vignola – edith.vignola[at]effecto.ca

 

Security

The personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment. All those who work for us are required to respect your privacy and keep your information confidential.

We employ the following tools to ensure that your personal information remains secure:

  • Secure sockets layer (SSL) protocol
  • Systems backups
  • Identifiers/passwords
  • Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining the strictest possible confidentiality. Our systems embody the latest technological innovations to ensure privacy in your transactions. However, since no system or method is 100% secure, there is always a degree of risk involved when you use the internet to transmit personal information.

 

External links

Our site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for their privacy practices.

 

Acceptance of this policy

By visiting this site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood our Privacy Policy, and accept its conditions respecting the collection and management of your personal information, including the use of cookies.

 

Applicable legislation

We undertake to comply, to the best of our knowledge and ability, with the legislative provisions set forth in:

  • Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector
  • In Canada: Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, RLRQ c P-39.1, and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c. 5.
  • In France: General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).